LibGuides: Learning Resource Center: Special Collections

LRC Links

About the Learning Resource Center The link will provide you with: - General information about the library - The library's Mission Statement - The library's Operational Objectives
Meet the Library Staff This link will take you to a list of the library staff.
Library Catalog This link will take you to the library's online catalog.
Library Hours This link will provide the library's current operating hours.
Library General Policies This link provides some of the library policies: - General Policies - Circulation Policies - Laptop Lending Policy - Interlibrary Loan Policy
Library Services This link will provide the library's services that we currently offer: - In person reference - Over the phone reference: (334) 291-4978 - Email reference: lrc@cv.edu - Ask a librarian: Virtual Chat or Text message: (334) 230-5184 -Interlibrary Loan Service
Library Resources This link will provide the some of the available resources such as: - Alabama Virtual Library - LibGuides - E-Book Collection
Special Collections This link will take you to a description of the library's in-depth genealogy collection. This collection is located on the Mezzanine or the second floor of the library.
Audio-Visual Materials This is a list of the library's A/V materials. The list includes CDs, DVDs, VHS, and etc. Materials are separated into the subject they would fall under Library of Congress classification.
Printing and Copying Procedures
Free E-Book List This link provides a list of free e-books that are available online.
Parking Decals/Student IDs This link will provide you with information about how and where to get your parking decal and student ID.
FAQs

LRC Documents

LRC Policy Manual

Online LRC Forms

Social Media

Find us on these social media platforms:

Special Collections

The Learning Resource Center has an in-depth genealogy collection of southern states located on the Mezzanine (2nd floor) of Owen Hall. The collection includes:

Books: General genealogy or historical research books.
Microfilms: Census records, local newspapers, deed records, marriage records.
Vertical Files: Pictures, maps, family research files.

Some of these genealogy materials are not in our online catalog and the arrangement of these materials is quite complex in order to facilitate genealogical research. Please come to use these valuable materials and let us know how we can help with your genealogy research.

LibGuide(s)

Genealogy Resources
This links will give you some genealogy resources that you can use during your search.